Rosslyn Chapel Roslin, Scotland

Rosslyn Chapel
David Joyal All Images »

This remarkable chapel just south of Edinburgh is famous for its unique decorative art and its mysterious associations with the Knights Templar, the Holy Grail and the Freemasons.

Go Historic ID
248989
Best Known As
Rosslyn Chapel
Full Name
Rosslyn Chapel
Also Known As
Collegiate Church of St Matthew
Roslin Chapel
Coordinates
55.855445° N, 3.159851° W  (map)
Address
Roslin, Scotland
EH25 9PU
Tags
Gothic style/period
Midlothian Scotland
Europe continent
UK Europe
Scotland United Kingdom
Website
Phone
+44 (0)131 440 2159

Further Resources

  1. Turnbull, Michael T.R.B.. “Rosslyn Chapel Revealed”. May 1, 2009.
  2. Allan, Ian. “The Rosslyn Hoax? Viewing Rosslyn Chapel from a New Perspective”.
  3. Maggi, Angelo. “Rosslyn Chapel: An Icon Through the Ages”. August 30, 2008.
  4. Butler, Alan . “Rosslyn Revealed: A Library in Stone”. October 10, 2006.
  5. Coppens, Philip. “The Stone Puzzle of Rosslyn Chapel: The Truth Behind its Templar and Masonic Secrets”. March 1, 2004.