St Giles Cathedral Edinburgh, Scotland

St Giles Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

The church where John Knox preached the Reformation, St Giles' is the mother church of the Church of Scotland and the birthplace of Presbyterianism.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248983
Best Known As
St Giles Cathedral
Full Name
St Giles Cathedral
Also Known As
High Kirk of St Giles
Coordinates
55.949518° N, 3.190906° W  (map)
Address
High Street, Royal Mile
Edinburgh, Scotland
Website
Phone
0131/225-9442
Subjects