Christ of the Tears Cochabamba, Bolivia

Interactive aerial view of Christ of the Tears. view larger »

Since 1995, a small statue of Christ has wept bloody tears on Good Friday. A number of investigations have been carried out, and the phenomenon remains unexplained. You can even watch a video of the e

Go Historic ID
248981
Best Known As
Christ of the Tears
Full Name
Christ of the Tears
Also Known As
Capilla Cristo de las Lágrimas de San Pedro
Chapel of Christ of the Tears
Coordinates
17.389756° S, 66.143864° W  (map)
Address
Belzu and Las Heroínas
Cochabamba, Bolivia
Tags
Cochabamba Cochabamba Department, Bolivia
South America continent
Bolivia South America