Horca del Inca Copacabana, Bolivia

Horca del Inca
Gianluca Nastasi All Images »

A Pre-Inca site despite its popular name, this trilithic gate perched on the hillside is surrounded by pierced rocks that permit the sun's rays to shine onto the lintel during the solstices.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248978
Best Known As
Horca del Inca
Full Name
Horca del Inca
Also Known As
Inca Gallows
Coordinates
16.171373° S, 69.084966° W  (map)
Address
Copacabana, Bolivia