Iglesia de San Francisco La Paz, Bolivia

Interactive aerial view of Iglesia de San Francisco. view larger »

Originally built in the 16th century, this church is notable for its intricately carved facade, one the finest examples of Baroque-Mestizo architecture in the Americas.

Go Historic ID
248973
Best Known As
Iglesia de San Francisco
Full Name
Iglesia de San Francisco
Also Known As
Church of St. Francis
San Francisco Church
St. Francisco Church
Coordinates
16.496511° S, 68.137400° W  (map)
Address
Plaza San Francisco at Av. Mariscal Santa Cruz
La Paz, Bolivia
Tags
Baroque 1600-1750
La Paz La Paz Department, Bolivia
South America continent
Bolivia South America