Basilica of the Rosary Lourdes, France

Basilica of the Rosary
Br Lawrence Lew, OP All Images »

The lower of the two main basilicas at Lourdes, the Basilica of the Rosary was completed in 1901. Inside, mosaic panels illustrate each of the 15 mysteries.

Go Historic ID
248958
Best Known As
Basilica of the Rosary
Full Name
Basilica of the Rosary
Also Known As
Basilique Notre-Dame du Rosaire
Coordinates
43.097536° N, 0.057351° W  (map)
Address
Lourdes, France
Tags
Romanesque Revival style/period
Byzantine Revival style/period
Lourdes Hautes-Pyrénées, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Hautes-Pyrénées Midi-Pyrénées, France
Website