Temple of Apollo Epicurius Bassae, Greece

Dedicated to Apollo the Helper, this is one of the largest and best-preserved temples in Greece. It was completed in 400 BCE using an unusual combination of Doric, Ionic and Corinthian styles.

Temple d'Apollo Epicuri, Bassae
lsala66

Facts & Stats

Id
248942
Best Known As
Temple of Apollo Epicurius
Full Name
Temple of Apollo Epicurius
Also Known As
Temple of Bassae
Coordinates
37.430117° N, 21.898799° E  (map)