Agii Apostoli Church Athens, Greece

Agii Apostoli Church
Pierre Metivier All Images »

Located in the Ancient Agora of Athens, this Byzantine church dates from the 10th century. It is one of the oldest churches in the city.

Go Historic ID
248939
Best Known As
Agii Apostoli Church
Full Name
Agii Apostoli Church
Also Known As
Church of the Holy Apostles
Holy Apostles of Solaki
Coordinates
37.974060° N, 23.723881° E  (map)
Address
Athens, Greece
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Athens Periféreia Protevoúsis, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe