Mitrópoli (Cathedral) Athens, Greece

Interactive aerial view of Mitrópoli (Cathedral). view larger »

The largest church in Athens, this 19th-century cathedral is the spiritual headquarters of the Greek Orthodox Church. Its interior is lavishly and colorfully decorated.

Go Historic ID
248929
Best Known As
Mitrópoli (Cathedral)
Full Name
Mitrópoli (Cathedral)
Also Known As
Athens Cathedral
Megali Mitrópoli
Metropolitan Cathedral of Athens
Mitrópoli
Coordinates
37.975259° N, 23.730088° E  (map)
Address
Plateía Mitropóleos
Athens, Greece
Tags
Byzantine Revival style/period
Athens Periféreia Protevoúsis, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe
Phone
210 322 1308