Mikrí Mitropolí Athens, Greece

Mikrí Mitropolí
Pierre Metivier All Images »

This tiny 12th-century church next to the cathedral is dedicated to the "Virgin Who Answers Prayers Quickly." The facade features a quirky patchwork of classical artifacts and medieval sculp

Go Historic ID
248928
Best Known As
Mikrí Mitropolí
Full Name
Mikrí Mitropolí
Also Known As
Agios Eleftherios
Mikrí
Mikrí Mitropolí
Mitropolí
Coordinates
37.975022° N, 23.729997° E  (map)
Address
Plateía Mitropóleos
Athens, Greece
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Romanesque 1000-1200
Athens Periféreia Protevoúsis, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe