Erechtheion Athens, Greece

Erechtheion
alexhealing All Images »

Famed for its Caryatid Porch, this beautiful temple on the Acropolis honors Erechtheus, a legendary king of Athens, as well as the great Greek gods Poseidon and Athena.

Go Historic ID
248926
Best Known As
Erechtheion
Full Name
Erechtheion
Also Known As
Erechtheum
Coordinates
37.972096° N, 23.726456° E  (map)
Address
Athens, Greece
Tags
Acropolis Athens, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe
Athens Periféreia Protevoúsis, Greece
Phone
210/321-0219