Areopagus (Mars Hill) Athens, Greece

Areopagus (Mars Hill)
chucknado All Images »

This bald marble hill approached by slippery steps was home to the Athenian council and court, where Socrates was condemned and Paul spoke about "the Unknown God."

Go Historic ID
248925
Best Known As
Areopagus (Mars Hill)
Full Name
Areopagus (Mars Hill)
Also Known As
Areios Pagos
Hill of Ares
Coordinates
37.972460° N, 23.722132° E  (map)
Address
Athens, Greece
Tags
Athens Periféreia Protevoúsis, Greece
Europe continent
Greece Europe