Michaelskirche Hildesheim, Germany

Michaelskirche
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in the 11th century and faithfully rebuilt after World War II, this is the finest example of Ottonian Romanesque architecture anywhere. Its painted wooden ceiling dates from 1230.

Go Historic ID
248919
Best Known As
Michaelskirche
Full Name
Michaelskirche
Also Known As
Kirche St. Michaelis Hildesheim
St. Michael's Church
Coordinates
52.152905° N, 9.943421° E  (map)
Address
Michaelisplatz 2
Hildesheim, Germany
31134
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Ottonian 955-1100
Hildesheim Hannover, Germany
Website
Phone
+49 (0) 51 21 3 44 10