Maria Laach Abbey Maria Laach, Germany

Maria Laach Abbey
David Joyal All Images »

Picturesquely located on the forested shores of a crater lake, this Benedictine abbey church is a beautiful and important example of German Romanesque architecture.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248918
Best Known As
Maria Laach Abbey
Full Name
Maria Laach Abbey
Also Known As
Abbatia Lacensis
Abtei Maria Laach
Benediktinerabtei Maria Laach
Kloster Maria Laach
Coordinates
50.402356° N, 7.252221° E  (map)
Address
Maria Laach, Germany
D-56653
Website
Phone
+49 (0) 2652 59-0