Church of St Peter-In-The-East (St Edmund Hall Library) Oxford, England

Church of St Peter-In-The-East (St Edmund Hall Library)
Holly Hayes All Images »

This 12th-century church is now the library for St Edmund Hall. It is surrounded by an ancient churchyard with grand old trees.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248899
Best Known As
Church of St Peter-In-The-East (St Edmund Hall Library)
Full Name
Church of St Peter-In-The-East (St Edmund Hall Library)
Also Known As
St. Peter-in-the-East
Coordinates
51.753536° N, 1.250124° W  (map)
Address
Oxford, England

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1046644
Date Listed
1/12/1954
Grade
I
Location
ST EDMUND HALL, LIBRARY
District
Oxford
County
Oxfordshire
Description

ST EDMUND HALL 1. 1485 Library (Formerly listed as the Church of St Peter-in-the-East) SP 5106 SE 9/387 12.1.54. I 2. Crypt, chancel and nave, circa 1140-50. North chapel added and chancel arch probably widened, circa 1230-40. Mid C13 North aisle and North arcade; the former rebuilt circa mid C14. Early C14, North-West tower added and nave extended to West... view full text

Listed Building Description

ST EDMUND HALL 1. 1485 Library (Formerly listed as the Church of St Peter-in-the-East) SP 5106 SE 9/387 12.1.54. I 2. Crypt, chancel and nave, circa 1140-50. North chapel added and chancel arch probably widened, circa 1230-40. Mid C13 North aisle and North arcade; the former rebuilt circa mid C14. Early C14, North-West tower added and nave extended to West. Chancel and nave walls heightened, possibly in 1481. Late Cl5 South porch. Early Cl6 vestry and chapel to West of Northchapel. Church restored by Edward Blore in 1835. Stained glass by Willement, 1839. In C19 the vaulting ribs of West part of chancel were carved. Other restoration, circa 1875. Chancel refitted by Sir T G Jackson, 1882. Exterior of Chancel restored in 1906-7 by A J Rowley of Oxford and the crypt in 1931-2. Fittings include notable C15 stained glass. The Church was deconsecrated in 1967 to become the Library of St Edmund Hall. A complete restoration with a modern interior and some plain glass followed in 1970/1. The West windows was renewed and the West door blocked. Some of the fittings are retained, others are in store. (RCHM 38).

Listing NGR: SP5185906364

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1046644. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.