St. Michael at the North Gate Oxford, England

St. Michael at the North Gate
Holly Hayes All Images »

This parish church boasts the oldest building in Oxford (tower, c. 1040) and some of the oldest stained glass windows in England (1290). Thomas Cranmer was imprisoned here before his martyrdom, and William Shakespeare and John Wesley visited later.

Go Historic ID
248898
Best Known As
St. Michael at the North Gate
Full Name
St. Michael at the North Gate
Also Known As
Church of St Michael
Coordinates
51.753755° N, 1.258460° W  (map)
Address
Cornmarket Street
Oxford, England
OX1 3EY
Tags
Anglo-Saxons 400-1066
Oxford Oxfordshire, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Oxfordshire England
Website
Phone
+ 44 (0) 1865 240 940

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1185714
Date Listed
1/12/1954
Grade
I
Location
CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, CORNMARKET STREETCHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, SHIP STREET
District
Oxford
County
Oxfordshire
Description

612/8/167 CORNMARKET STREET 12-JAN-54 (East side) CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL SHIP STREET (North side) CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL GV I Parish church. (RCHM 36). West tower built of Coral Rag in early-mid Cll, restored in C19 by S G Bruton and repaired in 1896 by C B Hutchinson, architect; walls partly rebuilt in 1908 by A Mardon Mowbray... view full text

Listed Building Description

612/8/167 CORNMARKET STREET 12-JAN-54 (East side) CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL SHIP STREET (North side) CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

GV I

Parish church. (RCHM 36). West tower built of Coral Rag in early-mid Cll, restored in C19 by S G Bruton and repaired in 1896 by C B Hutchinson, architect; walls partly rebuilt in 1908 by A Mardon Mowbray. Cl3 chancel, to which a South chapel was added circa 1280 and which was extended to West in C14 and heightened in 1854. Early C14 North chapel and transept partly rebuilt in 1833 by John Plowman, architect. Late C15 North and South arcade and North aisle; tower arch and South porch rebuilt. Church restored 1854 by G E Street, including rebuilding of chancel. Fittings include late C13 and C16 stained glass. New vestry 1971.

Church of St Michael, Nos 1 to 6 (consec) and 8 to 16 (consec) Ship Street form a group.

Listing NGR: SP5129206377

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1185714. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.