Church of St Giles Oxford, England

Church of St Giles
Holly Hayes All Images »

This 12th-century parish church just north of Oxford's city center was consecrated by St. Hugh of Lincoln.

Go Historic ID
248897
Best Known As
Church of St Giles
Full Name
Church of St Giles
Also Known As
St. Giles Church
Coordinates
51.759181° N, 1.260467° W  (map)
Address
Church Walk
Oxford, England
OX2 6LY
Tags
Norman 11-12C
Oxford Oxfordshire, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Oxfordshire England
Website

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1047140
Date Listed
1/12/1954
Grade
I
Location
CHURCH OF ST GILES, ST GILES STREET
District
Oxford
County
Oxfordshire
Description

612/5/110 ST GILES STREET 12-JAN-54 (North side) CHURCH OF ST GILES I Parish church. (RCHM 32). Late Cl2 west tower. Early C13 chancel (North and east walls of which were rebuilt late in Cl3), north and south aisles and arcades and south porch. Nave walls raised C15-C16. Early C13 font and C17 and C18 monuments, Church restored by H J Underwood, 1850-2 including rebuilding of south chapel except the east window which was restored by J M Derick... view full text

Listed Building Description

612/5/110 ST GILES STREET 12-JAN-54 (North side) CHURCH OF ST GILES

I

Parish church. (RCHM 32). Late Cl2 west tower. Early C13 chancel (North and east walls of which were rebuilt late in Cl3), north and south aisles and arcades and south porch. Nave walls raised C15-C16. Early C13 font and C17 and C18 monuments, Church restored by H J Underwood, 1850-2 including rebuilding of south chapel except the east window which was restored by J M Derick. Chancel repaired 1879, under Blomfield and again restored 1920.

Listing NGR: SP5114006981

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1047140. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.