Martyrs' Memorial Oxford, England

Martyrs' Memorial
Holly Hayes All Images »

This Gothic Revival spire in the heart of Oxford commemorates the nearby executions of Archbishop Thomas Cranmer and other Anglican bishops under "Bloody" Queen Mary.

Go Historic ID
248895
Best Known As
Martyrs' Memorial
Full Name
Martyrs' Memorial
Also Known As
The Martyrs Memorial
Coordinates
51.755196° N, 1.259083° W  (map)
Address
St Giles Street
Oxford, England

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1107172
Date Listed
1/12/1954
Grade
II*
Location
THE MARTYRS MEMORIAL, MAGDALEN STREETTHE MARTYRS MEMORIAL, ST GILES STREET
District
Oxford
County
Oxfordshire
Description

MAGDALEN STREET 1. 148 The Martyrs' Memorial SP 5106 NW 5/136 12.1.54. II* 2. By Sir Gilbert Scott, 1841. Repaired circa 1920 and cleaned and partly restored 1949. Built in Permian dolomite and Bath stone. It is a Gothic design of the Queen Eleanor Cross type. Forms the Southern terminal to St Giles' street... view full text

Listed Building Description

MAGDALEN STREET 1. 148 The Martyrs' Memorial SP 5106 NW 5/136 12.1.54. II* 2. By Sir Gilbert Scott, 1841. Repaired circa 1920 and cleaned and partly restored 1949. Built in Permian dolomite and Bath stone. It is a Gothic design of the Queen Eleanor Cross type. Forms the Southern terminal to St Giles' street.

Listing NGR: SP5124506525

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1107172. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.