Brasenose College Oxford, England

Brasenose College
Holly Hayes All Images »

Founded in 1509 (and named for a brass knocker shaped like a lion's nose), Brasenose College occupies three attractive quads just off Radcliffe Square. Its 17th-century chapel has splendid painted fan vaults.

Go Historic ID
248888
Best Known As
Brasenose College
Full Name
Brasenose College
Also Known As
B.N.C.
King's Hall and College of Brasenose
Coordinates
51.753055° N, 1.254668° W  (map)
Address
Radcliffe Square
Oxford, England
OX1 4AJ
Tags
Gothic style/period
Oxford Oxfordshire, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Oxfordshire England
Website
Phone
01865 277 830

Description

Brasenose College has an intimate and cozy feel that is typical of the smaller late medieval colleges. It is clustered around three main quadrangles, none very large. Entrance to the college is from Radcliffe Square.