Subiaco Monastery Subiaco, Italy

Subiaco Monastery
David Joyal All Images »

This hilltop monastery in Subiaco enshrines the sacred cave in which St. Benedict lived as a hermit before he organized his first monastic community. Inside, the church is covered in beautiful Gothic frescoes.

Go Historic ID
248886
Best Known As
Subiaco Monastery
Full Name
Subiaco Monastery
Also Known As
Holy Grotto
Monastery of St. Benedict
Sacred Cave
Sacro Speco
San Benedetto
Coordinates
41.916976° N, 13.118159° E  (map)
Address
PP. Benedettini, Monastero S. Speco
Subiaco, Italy
00028
Tags
Gothic style/period
Subiaco Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Website
Phone
0774/85039