Nauvoo Illinois Temple Nauvoo, Illinois

Nauvoo Illinois Temple
adamsfelt All Images »

This LDS temple in Nauvoo replaces the historically significant original built in 1846 and destroyed in 1850. Completed in 2002, the new temple incorporates materials and furniture from the original.

Go Historic ID
248885
Best Known As
Nauvoo Illinois Temple
Full Name
Nauvoo Illinois Temple
Also Known As
Nauvoo LDS Temple
Coordinates
40.550567° N, 91.384342° W  (map)
Address
50 N Wells St.
Nauvoo, Illinois
Tags
modern style/period
Neoclassical style/period
Nauvoo Hancock County, Illinois
North America continent
USA North America
Illinois United States
Hancock County Illinois, Illinois
Phone
217-453-6252