Old Sukhothai Historical Park Sukhothai, Thailand

Old Sukhothai Historical Park
Rene All Images »

This historical park in north-central Thailand is the ruined capital of the Sukhothai kingdom, founded in 1238. The moated central zone contains 21 temples in a beautiful setting of lawns, lakes and t

Go Historic ID
248884
Best Known As
Old Sukhothai Historical Park
Full Name
Old Sukhothai Historical Park
Also Known As
Muang Kao Sukhothai
Old Sukhothai
Coordinates
17.018912° N, 99.703760° E  (map)
Address
Sukhothai, Thailand
Tags
Sukhothai Sukhothai, Changwat, Thailand
Asia continent
Sukhothai, Changwat Northern Thailand, Thailand