Wat Chet Yot Chiang Mai, Thailand

Interactive aerial view of Wat Chet Yot. view larger »

Located in peaceful green grounds, this unique and elegant temple was built in 1453 to host the Eighth World Buddhist Council. Its design is based on the Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya, India.

Go Historic ID
248881
Best Known As
Wat Chet Yot
Full Name
Wat Chet Yot
Also Known As
Wat Chedi Yot (Seven-Spired Pagoda)
Wat Jed Yod
Wat Photharam Maha Viharn
Coordinates
18.808915° N, 98.971823° E  (map)
Address
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Tags
Chiang Mai Chiang Mai, Changwat, Thailand
Asia continent
Chiang Mai, Changwat Northern Thailand, Thailand