Kaaba Mecca, Saudi Arabia

Interactive aerial view of the Kaaba. view larger »

The Ka'ba is believed to have been built by Abraham and his son Ishmael. Enshrining a sacred stone, it is said to be first place on earth that was created. It is the directional focus of Muslim prayers worldwide.

Go Historic ID
248872
Best Known As
Kaaba
Full Name
Kaaba
Also Known As
al-Ka'bah
Ka'ba
Coordinates
21.422522° N, 39.826190° E  (map)
Address
Mecca, Saudi Arabia
Tags
Mecca Makkah Emirate, Saudi Arabia
al-Gharbīyah Saudi Arabia
Makkah Emirate al-Gharbīyah, Saudi Arabia