Badlands South Dakota, South Dakota

Badlands
backpackphotography All Images »

This evocative landscape of land formations populated with buffalo has been revered by Native Americans for centuries. It is now a National Park.

Go Historic ID
248871
Best Known As
Badlands
Full Name
Badlands
Also Known As
Badlands National Park
Coordinates
43.750761° N, 101.938448° W  (map)
Address
South Dakota, South Dakota
Tags
South Dakota United States
North America continent
USA North America
Website