Lovely Lane Methodist Church Baltimore, Maryland

Lovely Lane Methodist Church
Holly Hayes

Known as the "Mother Church of American Methodism," Lovely Lane Methodist Church was founded in 1784 and rebuilt to an interesting Byzantine-Romanesque design in 1882.

Go Historic ID
248869
Best Known As
Lovely Lane Methodist Church
Full Name
Lovely Lane Methodist Church
Also Known As
Lovely Lane United Methodist Church
Coordinates
39.314582° N, 76.615584° W  (map)
Address
2200 Saint Paul Street
Baltimore, Maryland
21218
Tags
Romanesque Revival style/period
Byzantine Revival style/period
North Charles Baltimore, Maryland
Website
Phone
410-889-1512