Baltimore Basilica Baltimore, Maryland

The first Catholic cathedral built in the United States after the adoption of the Constitution, the Baltimore Basilica became a symbol for religious freedom in the new nation. It is also an important work of architecture designed by Benjamin Latrobe.

Ext-Night
Basilica1

Facts & Stats

Id
248867
Best Known As
Baltimore Basilica
Full Name
Baltimore Basilica
Also Known As
Basilica of the Assumption
Basilica of the National Shrine of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Coordinates
39.294404° N, 76.616163° W  (map)

Contact Info

Address
409 Cathedral St., Mount Vernon, Baltimore, Maryland 21201
Phone
410-727-3565

Further Resources

  1. Official Website of the Baltimore Basilica. Official source.