Old North Church Boston, Massachusetts

Old North Church
Jeremy M Farmer All Images »

Founded in 1723, Old North is the oldest church in Boston. It is best known for its steeple, which displayed the lanterns signaling the advance of the British troops.

Go Historic ID
248861
Best Known As
Old North Church
Full Name
Old North Church
Also Known As
Christ Church
Christ Church in the City of Boston
Coordinates
42.366345° N, 71.054394° W  (map)
Address
193 Salem Street
Boston, Massachusetts
Tags
Boston Suffolk County, Massachusetts
North America continent
USA North America
Massachusetts United States
Suffolk County Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Website
Phone
617-523-6676