Kumari Ghar Kathmandu, Nepal

Kumari Ghar
el Pachinko All Images »

Kumari Ghar is home to the Living Goddess, a specially chosen young girl believed to be the incarnation of Durga. The brick building is beautifully decorated with wood-carved reliefs.

Go Historic ID
248849
Best Known As
Kumari Ghar
Full Name
Kumari Ghar
Also Known As
House of the Living Goddess
Coordinates
27.703820° N, 85.306671° E  (map)
Address
Durbar Square, Kathmandu, Nepal
Kathmandu, Nepal
Tags
Nepal Asia
Kathmandu Bāgmatī, Nepal
Asia continent
Bāgmatī Central Nepal, Nepal