Boudhanath Stupa Kathmandu, Nepal

Boudhanath Stupa
David Humpohl All Images »

The largest stupa in Nepal, Boudhanath is the center of Tibetan culture in Kathmandu and rich in Buddhist symbolism.

Go Historic ID
248847
Best Known As
Boudhanath Stupa
Full Name
Boudhanath Stupa
Also Known As
Bodnath Stupa
Boudha Stupa
Chorten Chempo (Great Stupa)
Coordinates
27.721434° N, 85.362128° E  (map)
Address
Boudha
Kathmandu, Nepal
Tags
Kathmandu Bāgmatī, Nepal
Asia continent
Nepal Asia
Bāgmatī Central Nepal, Nepal