Hurva Synagogue Jerusalem

Interactive aerial view of Hurva Synagogue. view larger »

This ruined Ashkenazi synagogue was one of the largest buildings in the city until it was destroyed in the war of 1948. It finally reopened in March 2010.

Go Historic ID
248835
Best Known As
Hurva Synagogue
Full Name
Hurva Synagogue
Also Known As
Churva Synagogue
Hurvah Synagogue
Ruins Synagogue
Coordinates
31.775398° N, 35.231234° E  (map)
Address
Hurva Square
Jerusalem
Tags
Byzantine Revival style/period
Jewish Quarter Jerusalem
Middle East continent
Israel Middle East
Jerusalem Middle East