Church of Mary Magdalene Jerusalem

Interactive aerial view of the Church of Mary Magdalene. view larger »

Known for its golden onion domes that can be seen from afar, this Russian Orthodox Church was built in 1888 by Tzar Alexander III.

Go Historic ID
248827
Best Known As
Church of Mary Magdalene
Full Name
Church of Mary Magdalene
Also Known As
Russian Orthodox Church of St. Mary Magdalene at Gethsemane
White Russian Church
Coordinates
31.778827° N, 35.240654° E  (map)
Address
Jerusalem
Tags
Jerusalem Middle East
Middle East continent
Israel Middle East