Tomb of the Virgin Mary Jerusalem

Tomb of the Virgin Mary
Svetlana Makarova All Images »

A Crusader church and atmospheric Byzantine crypt shelters this ancient tomb said to be that of the Virgin Mary.

Go Historic ID
248822
Best Known As
Tomb of the Virgin Mary
Full Name
Tomb of the Virgin Mary
Also Known As
Church of St. Mary of Jehosaphat
Mary's Tomb
Coordinates
31.780131° N, 35.239785° E  (map)
Address
Jerusalem
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Romanesque 1000-1200
Jerusalem Middle East
Middle East continent
Israel Middle East