Tomb of Lazarus Jerusalem

Tomb of Lazarus
Marion Doss All Images »

A village on the east slope of the Mount of Olives, Bethany was the home of Lazarus, Mary and Martha and was frequented by Jesus during his ministry. The Tomb of Lazarus is the main attraction.

Go Historic ID
248820
Best Known As
Tomb of Lazarus
Full Name
Tomb of Lazarus
Also Known As
al-Azariyya
Beth Ananiah
Church of St. Lazarus
Coordinates
31.770992° N, 35.255578° E  (map)
Address
Jerusalem