Garden Tomb Jerusalem

Garden Tomb
upyernoz All Images »

Discovered in 1867, this ancient tomb in a peaceful garden is honored by many Protestants as the site of Jesus' burial instead of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in the Old City.

Go Historic ID
248819
Best Known As
Garden Tomb
Full Name
Garden Tomb
Also Known As
Gordon's Calvary
Gordon's Tomb
Coordinates
31.783852° N, 35.229979° E  (map)
Address
Physical: Conrad Schick Street, New City, Jerusalem, Israel
Mailing: PO Box 19462, Jerusalem, 91193, Israel
Jerusalem
Website
Phone
00 (972) 2 6272745