Chapel of the Ascension Jerusalem

Chapel of the Ascension
Wayne McLean All Images »

Both a Christian and Muslim holy site, this Crusader-era chapel marks the spot where Jesus ascended into heaven after his resurrection. His footprint is imprinted in the floor.

Go Historic ID
248817
Best Known As
Chapel of the Ascension
Full Name
Chapel of the Ascension
Also Known As
Church of the Ascension
Mosque of the Ascension
Coordinates
31.778900° N, 35.245117° E  (map)
Address
al-Tur Village
Jerusalem
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Mount of Olives Jerusalem
Middle East continent
Israel Middle East
Jerusalem Middle East