Western Wall Jerusalem

Western Wall
beggs All Images »

This is all that remains of the Temple that was once the center of Jewish worship. The Western Wall Plaza is a vast, open-air synagogue that is the preferred place to pray for Jews worldwide.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248815
Best Known As
Western Wall
Full Name
Western Wall
Also Known As
Wailing Wall
Coordinates
31.776656° N, 35.234238° E  (map)
Address
Western Wall Plaza
Jerusalem
Phone
02 627 3515 (Western Wall Tunnel)