Dome of the Rock Jerusalem

Dome of the Rock
ForestForTrees All Images »

Built in the 7th century, this beautiful blue-and-gold shrine houses the rock from which the Prophet took his Night Journey into heaven. The rock is also associated with Abraham's near-sacrifice of Isaac in the Hebrew Bible.

Go Historic ID
248812
Best Known As
Dome of the Rock
Full Name
Dome of the Rock
Also Known As
Qubbat as-Sakhrah
Coordinates
31.778097° N, 35.235139° E  (map)
Address
Temple Mount, Jerusalem
Jerusalem

Further Resources

  1. Grabar, Oleg. “The Dome of the Rock”. October 30, 2006.