Temple Mount Jerusalem

Temple Mount
hoyasmeg All Images »

A holy site to Jews, Muslims, and Christians, the Temple Mount is the historic site of the Jewish Temple and the current site of Al-Aqsa Mosque and the Dome of the Rock.

Go Historic ID
248811
Best Known As
Temple Mount
Full Name
Temple Mount
Also Known As
Har haBáyit
Haram esh-Sharif
Mount Moriah
Coordinates
31.777650° N, 35.235901° E  (map)
Address
Jerusalem
Tags
Jerusalem Middle East
Middle East continent
Israel Middle East

Further Resources

  1. Hamblin, William J.. “Solomon's Temple: Myth and History”. May 25, 2007.
  2. Goldhill, Simon. “The Temple of Jerusalem (Wonders of the World)”.