Gallarus Oratory County Kerry, Ireland

Gallarus Oratory
Holly Hayes All Images »

This beautifully simple stone church was built and used by local farmers of the area at an early date, estimates of which generally range from the 6th century to the 9th century.

Go Historic ID
248808
Best Known As
Gallarus Oratory
Full Name
Gallarus Oratory
Also Known As
Seipeilín Gallaruis
Coordinates
52.172695° N, 10.349615° W  (map)
Address
Smerwick Harbour
County Kerry, Ireland
Tags
County Kerry Munster, Ireland
Europe continent
Ireland Europe
Munster Ireland
Phone
066 915 5333

Comments

  • Jan commented on September 22, 2013:

    A perfectly preserved specimen of early religious culture. The architecture is impressive and still functional after all that time, be it over or a little under a thousand years. The facilities are basic, but the staff were very kind, and it is well worth a short visit if in the area, which is beautiful in all.