Rock of Cashel Cashel, Ireland

Rock of Cashel
Holly Hayes All Images »

The picturesque hilltop ruins of the Rock of Cashel include a 12th-century royal chapel, cathedral, round tower, and some old high crosses.

Go Historic ID
248802
Best Known As
Rock of Cashel
Full Name
Rock of Cashel
Also Known As
Cashel of the Kings
Coordinates
52.522305° N, 7.881489° W  (map)
Address
Cashel, Ireland
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Cashel Tipperary, Ireland
Tipperary Ireland
Phone
062/61437