St. Patrick's Cathedral Dublin, Ireland

St. Patrick's Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

St. Patrick's is the Protestant "co-cathedral" with Christ Church. Rebuilt in the 1870s, it is said to occupy the site where Patrick baptized his first Irish converts in the 5th century.

Go Historic ID
248795
Best Known As
St. Patrick's Cathedral
Full Name
St. Patrick's Cathedral
Also Known As
Árd Eaglais Naomh Pádraig
Cathedral of St. Patrick
The National Cathedral and Collegiate Church of Saint Patrick
Coordinates
53.339522° N, 6.271670° W  (map)
Address
21-50 Patrick's Close, Dublin 8, Ireland
Dublin, Ireland
Tags
Gothic Revival style/period
Dublin Dublin, Ireland
Dublin (borough) County Dublin, Ireland
Website
Phone
01/475-4817