Basilica of the National Shrine Washington, D.C.

Basilica of the National Shrine
NCinDC All Images »

This grand church dedicated to the Immaculate Conception is an important Catholic shrine consecrated in 1959. Its architecture is a mix of Romanesque and Byzantine.

Go Historic ID
248770
Best Known As
Basilica of the National Shrine
Full Name
Basilica of the National Shrine
Also Known As
Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Coordinates
38.933442° N, 77.000749° W  (map)
Address
400 Michigan Avenue
Washington, D.C.
Tags
North America continent
USA North America
Website
Phone
202-526-8300