Temppeliaukio Kirkko (Rock Church) Helsinki, Finland

Temppeliaukio Kirkko (Rock Church)
Google All Images »

Completed in 1969, this is a spectacular underground church built into a massive block of natural granite. it is an active church and a popular venue for classical concerts.

Go Historic ID
248757
Best Known As
Temppeliaukio Kirkko (Rock Church)
Full Name
Temppeliaukio Kirkko (Rock Church)
Also Known As
Church in the Rock
Temppeliaukio Kirkko
Temppeliaukiokirkko
Coordinates
60.173036° N, 24.925404° E  (map)
Address
Lutherinkatu 3
Helsinki, Finland
SF-00100
Tags
modern style/period
Helsinki Etelä-Suomen Lääni, Finland
Europe continent
Finland Europe
Phone
09/49-46-98
Height
13