Wat Chedi Luang Chiang Mai, Thailand

Wat Chedi Luang
Jennifer All Images »

Built in 1391 and expanded later, this impressive temple was damaged in the 1545 earthquake and never rebuilt. It once contained the Emerald Buddha.

Go Historic ID
248749
Best Known As
Wat Chedi Luang
Full Name
Wat Chedi Luang
Also Known As
Jedi Luang
Temple of the Big Stupa
Coordinates
18.787007° N, 98.986489° E  (map)
Address
Phrapokklao Rd. between Ratchamankha and Ratchadamnoen Rds., Chiang Mai, Thailand
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Tags
Chiang Mai Chiang Mai, Changwat, Thailand
Asia continent
Chiang Mai, Changwat Northern Thailand, Thailand
Height
85.9546