Wat Traimit Bangkok, Thailand

Wat Traimit
mckaysavage All Images »

Wat Traimit is home to the magnificent Golden Buddha, the largest solid-gold Buddha image in the world. Cast 900 years ago, it was hidden under plaster until its rediscovery in 1957.

Go Historic ID
248747
Best Known As
Wat Traimit
Full Name
Wat Traimit
Also Known As
Temple of the Golden Buddha
Coordinates
13.738093° N, 100.514007° E  (map)
Address
Traimit Rd.
Bangkok, Thailand
Tags
Chinatown Bangkok, Thailand