Wat Mahathat Bangkok, Thailand

Interactive aerial view of Wat Mahathat. view larger »

Dating from the 18th century, Wat Mahathat is one of Bangkok's oldest shrines and the headquarters of Thailand's largest monastic order.

Go Historic ID
248746
Best Known As
Wat Mahathat
Full Name
Wat Mahathat
Also Known As
Temple of the Great Relic
Coordinates
13.754788° N, 100.490785° E  (map)
Address
Bangkok, Thailand
Tags
Bangkok Krung Thep Mahanakhon, Thailand
Asia continent
Krung Thep Mahanakhon Bangkok Province, Thailand