Wat Suthat Bangkok, Thailand

Wat Suthat
Ross Websdale All Images »

One of the oldest and largest temples in Bangkok, Wat Suthat is famed for its beautiful roofs, huge bronze Buddha, magnificent frescoes and giant red swing out front.

Go Historic ID
248745
Best Known As
Wat Suthat
Full Name
Wat Suthat
Also Known As
Temple of the Giant Swing
Coordinates
13.751023° N, 100.501236° E  (map)
Address
Sao Chingcha Square
Bangkok, Thailand
Tags
Bangkok Krung Thep Mahanakhon, Thailand
Asia continent
Krung Thep Mahanakhon Bangkok Province, Thailand
Phone
02222-0280