St. Matthias Abbey Trier, Germany

St. Matthias Abbey
Holly Hayes All Images »

This fine 12th-century church, part of an active Benedictine abbey, houses the relics of St. Matthias, the apostle who was chosen to replace Judas Iscariot. It is still visited by many pilgrims.

Go Historic ID
248725
Best Known As
St. Matthias Abbey
Full Name
St. Matthias Abbey
Also Known As
Abtei St. Matthias
Benediktiner Abtei St. Matthias
St. Matthias Abbey Church
Coordinates
49.738127° N, 6.632754° E  (map)
Address
Matthiasstraße 85
Trier, Germany
54290
Website
Phone
0651/31079