Aula Palatina Trier, Germany

Aula Palatina
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in 310, this imposing brick structure was the throne hall of Constantine the Great and other Roman emperors. Today it is used as a Protestant church.

Go Historic ID
248724
Best Known As
Aula Palatina
Full Name
Aula Palatina
Also Known As
Aula Palatina (Basilica of Constantine)
Konstantinbasilika
Coordinates
49.753504° N, 6.643574° E  (map)
Address
Konstantinplatz
Trier, Germany
54290
Phone
0651/42 570
Height
33

Comments

  • Carl commented on May 2, 2014:

    The Basilica is quite large and simple, its age and history leave a better impression then its current incarnation. Still, it is amazing to behold something of such ancient origins with contemporary eyes!